Your Privacy - We Respect It

Our commitment to our customers
Sherry FitzGerald respects the rights of users to this web site. We have a strong ethos of treating any party who deals with us with respect and ensuring that we operate to the very highest of standards. Our Privacy Policy was developed as an extension of our commitment to combine the highest level of integrity in dealing with our customers and other parties and providing an exceptional level of service. The Policy is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use and safeguard the personal information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our site and our services and products.

What information do we collect?
When you visit our Web site you may provide us with two types of information: personal information you knowingly choose to disclose that is collected on an individual basis and Web site use information collected on an aggregate basis as you and others browse our Web site.

1. Personal Information You Choose to Provide
If you choose to register with us for news alerts, property alerts, a property valuation or a mortgage enquiry, you may need to give personal information that allow us to direct the particular service you have requested to you. For example, you may need to provide the following information:

  • Name
  • Mailing address
  • Email address
  • Home and business telephone number

In addition to providing this information to the appropriate section of our company, if you choose to correspond further with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses.

2. Web Site Use Information
Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called "cookies" and Web server logs to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site. This information is collected on an aggregate basis. None of this information is associated with you as an individual and in no way do we track individual e-mail addresses, usage of web pages or any other information personally identifying you.

Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Please be aware that some parts of this site may not function properly if you decline our cookies.

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?
Your details will be used in providing the service you have applied for and for any subsequent administration arising from this. This may involve the disclosure of information to other members of the Sherry FitzGerald group. In certain cases, we may feel that a service or product offered by us or one of our associated companies may be of benefit to you. In such circumstances, we may make contact with you at a later date by mail or telephone to provide you with information on these other services or products. We will keep your personal details only for so long as to fulfill this purpose. Where you provide an e-mail address or mobile telephone number, we will only offer subsequent services or products with your prior consent. There is of course no obligation on you to receive details in respect of any of these services or products. If you prefer that we stop sending you any further information, please let us know by contacting us

Confidentiality of personal information
The personal information collected will be used by Sherry FitzGerald in a responsible manner and solely for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We will not provide this information to any third party unless you have given your express approval, or it is required by law or where we need to disclose sufficient information to a service provider who is carrying out an outsourced service on our behalf. An example of this last situation is where we will ask a third party to provide a service delivering magazines. We will provide sufficient information so that they can carry out the function required, but will ensure that they may not use this information for any other purpose. In any case, we will never sell your personal information.

Your rights with regard to the data we hold
Under the Data Protection Acts, you have the right to obtain a copy of the information that we hold on you. You also have the right to correct any inaccuracies in this information. If you wish to check on what information we hold on you, and subsequent to this, have any comment on the accuracy, content or time held of this data, you may contact us, or write to The Compliance Officer, Sherry FitzGerald O'Neill, Western Road, Clonakilty, Co Cork

Sale of business
We reserve the right to disclose information (including personal information) under strict conditions of confidentiality to a third party in the event of a prospective sale of our company or business.

How Do We Protect Your Information?

Information Security.
Within the Sherry FitzGerald Group, we utilize encryption/security software to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information we collect from unauthorized access or disclosure and accidental loss, alteration or destruction. However, as the transmission of data from you to us or from us to you is over the Internet, whilst we can take all reasonable steps to ensure the transmission is safe, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information sent via the Internet.

Evaluation of Information Protection Practices.
Periodically, our operations and business practices are reviewed for compliance with corporate policies and procedures governing the security, confidentiality and quality of our information.

Employee Access, Training and Expectations.
Our corporate values, ethical standards, policies and practices are committed to the protection of customer information. In general, our business practices limit employee access to confidential information, and limit the use and disclosure of such information to authorized persons, processes and transactions.

Links to Other Sites
In any case where there is a link from our website to a website outside of the Sherry FitzGerald Group, we need to inform you that we have no control over these websites or their privacy practices. Please be aware of this when clicking on any links.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
If there are changes made to our Privacy Policy, they will be posted on our website.